Arizona Field Ornithologist
©2008
HOME | REPORT SIGHTINGS | PHOTOS | BIRDING | JOURNAL | ABOUT US | CHECKLISTS | MIGRATION COUNT | EVENTS | LINKS

 

 

15th Annual Santa Cruz Flats Raptor Count, Jan. 18, 2020

 

Species Sect. 1 Sect. 2 Sect. 3 Sect. 4 Sect. 5 Owling Total  
Total Numbers 105 85 89 196 58 7 540
Total species 12 8 6 11 8 1 15
Black Vulture 32     50     82
Turkey Vulture 1 1     3   5
White-tailed Kite              
Bald Eagle              
Northern Harrier 9 4 6 3 5   27
Sharp-shinned Hawk         2   2
Cooper's Hawk 1     1     2
Accipitor sp. 1           1
Harris's Hawk 2           2
Red-tailed Hawk Total 47 37 65 53 40   242
    Western (B. j. calurus) 47 36 64 52 40   239 No count
Light form 44 32 57 50 34   217 No count
Rufous form 1 3 2 1 4   11 No count
Dark form 2 1 5 1 2   11 No count
Fuertes (B. j. fuertsii)               No count
Harlan's (b. j. harlani)       1     3 No count
Light form               No count
Dark form   1 1 1     3 No count
Ferruginous Hawk   2 1 1     4
Dark form               No count
Light form   1 1       2 No count
Buteo sp.                
Golden Eagle              
Barn Owl              
Western Screech-Owl              
Great Horned Owl 1 1   2 2 7 13
Burrowing Owl   2         2
Crested Caracara 2     65     67 No count
American Kestrel 7 36 9 15 4   71 No count
Merlin Total 1     2     3
Prairie (F. c. richardsonii)       1     1 No count
Taiga (F. c. columbarius)  1     1     2 No count
Peregrine Falcon     5 1 1   7
American (F. p. anatum)                No count
Tundra (F. p. tundrius)               No count
Prairie Falcon 1 2 3 3 1   10
Falcon sp.                

 

Sect. 1: Melanie Herring, Claudia Kirscher, Susie Vaught 7.25 hrs. 
Sect.2:  Tim DeJonge, Steve Ganley, Deborah Kaechele, Larry Norris 6.25 hrs. 
Sect. 3: Rich Glinski, Julie Michael, Will Russell, Tice Supplee 7.25 hrs. 
Sect.4: Ray Deeny, Jim Gessaman, Tim Helentjaris, Jean Siesner 6.0 hrs. 
Sect. 5: Doug Jenness, Pudge Johnson, Glenda Jones,  Muriel Neddermeyer  7.25 hrs
Owling: 2.75 hrs. 

 

 

14th Annual Santa Cruz Flats Raptor Count, Jan. 19, 2019

Species Sect. 1 Sect. 2 Sect. 3 Sect. 4 Sect. 5 Owling Total  
Total Numbers 82 76 128 71 77 7 441
Total species 8 10 8 8 11 2 15
Black Vulture 3 7 35       45
Turkey Vulture   1 4   1   6
White-tailed Kite              
Bald Eagle              
Northern Harrier 8 7 9 2 7   33
Sharp-shinned Hawk              
Cooper's Hawk 1           1
Harris's Hawk         1   1
Red-tailed Hawk Total 58 33 53 26 44   214
    Western (B. j. calurus) 58 32 52 25 44   211 No count
Light form 54 30 46 24 40   194 No count
Rufous form 4   3       7 No count
Dark form   3 3 2 4   12 No count
Fuertes (B. j. fuertsii)               No count
Harlan's (b. j. harlani)               No count
Light form               No count
Dark form     1 1     2 No count
Ferruginous Hawk     2 4 1   7
Dark form               No count
Light form     2 4 1   7 No count
Buteo sp.                
Golden Eagle              
Barn Owl           1 1
Western Screech-Owl              
Great Horned Owl 1     1 2 6 10
Burrowing Owl   2         2
Crested Caracara 1 8 1 21 2   33 No count
American Kestrel 6 14 22 13 11   66 No count
Merlin Total 1 1   2 2   6
Prairie (F. c. richardsonii)   1   2     3 No count
Taiga (F. c. columbarius)          2   2 No count
Peregrine Falcon   2     1   3
American (F. p. anatum)          1   1 No count
Tundra (F. p. tundrius)         1   1 No count
Prairie Falcon   1 2 2 4   9
Falcon sp. 3       1   4  

 

 

Sect.   1: Melanie Herring, Claudia Kirscher, Susie Vaught        7.25 hrs. 
Sect.2:  Susan Atkinsson, Deborah Kaechele, Janine McCabe, Stacey Scarce       6.5 hrs. 
Sect. 3: John Glinski, Rich Glinski, Julie Michael, Sue Kozacek      7.75 hrs. 
Sect.4: Ray Deeny, Tim DeJonghe, Jim Gessaman, Tim Helentjaris        6.5 hrs. 
Sect. 5: Doug Jenness, Pudge Johnson, Larry Langstaff, Muriel Neddermeyer        6.5 hrs 
Owling:         3.00 hrs

 

13th Annual Santa Cruz Flats Raptor Count, Jan. 20, 2018

Species Sect. 1 Sect. 2 Sect. 3 Sect. 4 Sect. 5 Owling Total
Total Numbers 159 102 95 108 115 9 588
Total species 8 10 6 11 10 1 14
Black Vulture 66     2 25   93
Turkey Vulture              
White-tailed Kite              
Bald Eagle              
Northern Harrier 5 10 8 8 13   44
Sharp-shinned Hawk              
Cooper's Hawk   1     1   2
Harris's Hawk 1           1
Red-tailed Hawk Total 50 49 60 38 53   250
    Western (B. j. calurus) 50 49 59 38 53   249
Light form 50 45 54 37 51   237
Rufous form     1       1
Dark form   4 4 1 2   11
Fuertes (B. j. fuertsii)              
Harlan's (b. j. harlani)              
Light form             1
Dark form     1        
Ferruginous Hawk 1 4 2 3 3   13
Dark form              
Light form 1 4 2 3 3   13
Buteo sp.              
Golden Eagle              
Barn Owl       2     2
Western Screech-Owl              
Great Horned Owl         2 9 11
Burrowing Owl   2   1     3
Crested Caracara 30 9   33 3   75
American Kestrel 2 21 22 16 7   68
Merlin Total   2 2 1     5
Prairie (F. c. richardsonii)   2 1 1     4
Taiga (F. c. columbarius)      1       1
Peregrine Falcon   2 1 3 1   7
American (F. p. anatum)    2 1 3 1   7
Tundra (F. p. tundrius)              
Prairie Falcon 4 2   1 7   14
Falcon sp.              
               

 

Sect.   1: Melanie Herring, Claudia Kirscher, Barb Meding, Susie Vaught        6.5 hrs. 
Sect.2:  Dick Bierman, Janine McCabe, Bob Murray, Larry Norris       6.5 hrs. 
Sect. 3: John Glinski, Rich Glinski, Sue Kozacek        7.75 hrs. 
Sect.4: Ray Deeny, Tim Helentjaris, Deborah Kaechele, Jean Siesener        6.5 hrs. 
Sect. 5: Doug Jenness, Pudge Johnson, Larry Langstaff, Muriel Neddermeyer       7.25 hrs 
Owling:         2.75 hrs

 

12th Annual Santa Cruz Flats Raptor Count, Jan. 28, 2017

Species Sect. 1 Sect. 2 Sect. 3 Sect. 4 Sect. 5 Owling Total
Total Numbers
100 138 113 115 123 10 599
Total species
10 11 8 10 13 2 16
Black Vulture
19 2 9 4 59   93
Turkey Vulture
        2   2
White-tailed Kite
             
Bald Eagle
        1   1
Northern Harrier
11 3 11 12 9   46
Sharp-shinned Hawk
             
Cooper's Hawk
  1 1   1   3
Harris's Hawk
5           5
Red-tailed Hawk Total
41 56 60 62 30   249
    Western (B. j. calurus) 41 56 60 61 30   248
Light form 39 52 54 58 28   231
Rufous form   1 1 3 2   7
Dark form 2 1 5       8
Fuertes (B. j. fuertsii)   1         1
Harlan's (b. j. harlani) 1   1       2
Light form              
Dark form     1       1
Ferruginous Hawk
1 1   3 2   7
Dark form     1       1
Light form 2 3 2 1 2   10
Buteo sp.
      2     2
Golden Eagle
             
Barn Owl
        1 1 2
Western Screech-Owl
             
Great Horned Owl
1   2 4 2 9 18
Burrowing Owl
  3 2       5
Crested Caracara
7 39   4     50
American Kestrel
10 25 24 21 7   87
Merlin Total
  2 3 1 1   7
Prairie (F. c. richardsonii)              
Taiga (F. c. columbarius)               
Peregrine Falcon
3 1   1 1   6
American (F. p. anatum 3 1   1 1   6
Tundra (F. p. tundrius)              
Prairie Falcon
2 5   1 7   15
Falcon sp.
    1       1

 

Sect.   1: Melanie Herring, Kevin Marr
7 hrs.
Sect.   2:  Dick Bierman, Janine McCabe, Bob Murray, Larry Norris
6 hrs.
Sect.   3: Nina Grimaldi, Chrissy Kondrat-Smith, Kurt Licence, Sydney Smith
8 hrs.
Sect.   4: Jim Gessaman, Tim Helentjaris, Deborah Kaechele, Jean Siesener
6.25 hrs
Sect.   5: Doug Jenness, Pudge Johnson, Larry Langstaff, Muriel Neddermeyer
7.25 hrs
Owling :
3.25 hrs.

 

11th Annual Santa Cruz Flats Raptor Count, Jan. 16, 2016

Species Sect. 1 Sect. 2 Sect. 3 Sect. 4 Sect. 5 Owling Total
Black Vulture 51   10 51 36 148
Turkey Vulture     1   2   3
White-tailed Kite              
Bald Eagle              
Northern Harrier 9 8 15 6 17   55
Sharp-shinned Hawk 1       1   2
Cooper's Hawk 5     1 1 7
Harris's Hawk 6           6
Red-tailed- Hawk Total 74 47 77 51 63   312
Western (B. j. calurus)
73 46 76 51 63   309
Light form
67 42 66 49 62   286
Rufous form
3   3 1 1   8
Dark form
3 4 7 1     15
Fuertes (B. j. fuertsii)
  1     1
Harlan's (B. j. harlani)
1   1       2
Light form
             
Dark form
1   1       2
Ferruginous Hawk 2 3 3 1 2   11
Dark form
    1       1
Light form
2 3 2 1 2 10
Buteo sp.       2     2
Golden Eagle              
Barn Owl 1           1
Western Screech-Owl              
Great Horned Owl 1     2 4 10 17
Burrowing Owl   8 1       9
Crested Caracara 22 13   12 5 52
American Kestrel 12 33 29 12 12   98
Merlin Total 1 1 2 1 1   6
Prairie (F. c. richardsonii)
1   1   1   3
Taiga (F. c. columbaris)
  1 1 1     3
Peregrine Falcon 1 1 2   3   7
American (F. p. anatum)
1 1 1   3   6
Tundra (F. p. tundrius)
    1       1
Prairie Falcon 3 2 5 2 4   16
Total Numbers 189 116 145 141 151 10 752
Total Species 14 9 10 10 13 1 16

 

Sect. 1: Melanie Herring, Claudia Kirscher, Kurt License, Susie Vaught 8.0 hrs.
Sect. 2: Dick Bierman, Bob Murray, Larry Norris 6.3 hrs. 
Sect. 3: Rich Glinski, Cathy Johnson, Sarah MacLean, Lin Smith, Nathan Williams 8.0 hrs. 
Sect. 4: Ray Deeney, Jim Gessaman, Tim Helentjaris, Jean Siesener 6.3 hrs.
Sect. 5: Doug Jenness, Mary Martin, Muriel Neddermeyer, Ryan O'Connell 7.25 hrs
Owling: 2.5 hrs.

 

 

10th Annual Santa Cruz Flats Raptor Count, Jan. 17, 2015

Species Sect. 1 Sect. 2 Sect. 3 Sect. 4 Owling Total
Black Vulture 6 4 59 45 114
Turkey Vulture 1   2     3
White-tailed Kite            
Bald Eagle            
Northern Harrier 1 6 2 3   12
Sharp-shinned Hawk 1   1     2
Cooper's Hawk   1 3 2 6
Harris's Hawk 4         4
Red-tailed- Hawk Total 19 28 67 39   153
Western (B. j. calurus)
19 27 67 38   151
Light form
  24 63 37   124
Rufous form
  1 1 1   3
Dark form
  2 3     5
Fuertes (B. j. fuertsii)
         
Harlan's (B. j. harlani)
           
Light form
           
Dark form
  1   1   2
Ferruginous Hawk   4 2 3   9
Dark form
    1     1
Light form
  4 1 3 8
Golden Eagle            
Barn Owl            
Western Screech-Owl            
Great Horned Owl       6 6 12
Burrowing Owl   5 1 1   7
Crested Caracara   23 4 1 28
American Kestrel 9 20 24 13   66
Merlin Total     1     1
Richardson's
    1     1
Taiga
           
Peregrine Falcon   1 1     2
Prairie Falcon   2 3 1   6
Totals 41 94 170 114 6 425

 

 

Sect. 1: Claudia Kirscher, Barb Meding, Robert Mesta, Susie Vaught 6.0 hrs.
Sect. 2: Dick Bierman, John Higgins, Sue Kozancek, Bob Murray 6.5 hrs. 
Sect. 3: Rich Glinski, Doug Jenness, Mary Martin, Nathan Williams 8.0 hrs. 
Sect. 4: Ray Deeney, Jim Gessaman, Tim Helentjaris, Larry Langstaff 7.0 hrs.
Owling: 2.5 hrs.

 

 


9th Annual Santa Cruz Flats Raptor Count, Jan. 18, 2014

Species SECT.1 SECT. 2 SECT. 3 SECT. 4 Owling Total
Black Vulture 6 2 4   12
Turkey Vulture 2   4     6
White-tailed Kite            
Bald Eagle 1         1
Northern Harrier 3 1 3 5   12
Sharp-shinned Hawk            
Cooper's Hawk     1     1
Harris's Hawk 4         4
Red-tailed Hawk Total 34 33 40 41   148
  Western
31 27 36 33   127
Dark morph
  3 2 4   9
Rufous morph
2 2 2 1   7
Harlan's
  1   1   2
Krider's
           
Fuertes
1   3     4
Ferruginous Hawk
1 3   3   7
Golden Eagle
1         1
Crested Caracara 4 7   1   12
American Kestrel 5 23 17 10   55
Merlin Total   2 1     3
Richardson's
  1 1     2
Taiga
  1       1
Peregrine Falcon            
Prairie Falcon 2 1 1 2   6
Barn Owl            
Western Screech-Owl            
Great Horned Owl   1   4 4 9
Burrowing Owl   6   1   7
Totals 63 79 71 67 4 284

 

Sect. 1: Claudia Kirscher, Barb Meding, Susie Vaught 6.5 hrs.
Sect. 2: Dick Bierman, Sue Kozancek, Bob Murray, Zach Smith 6.5 hrs. 
Sect. 3: Doug Jenness, Muriel Neddermeyer, Nathan Robert Williams 7.5 hrs. 
Sect. 4: Ray Deeney, Jim Gessaman, Tim Helentjaris, Larry Langstaff 6.0 hrs.
Owling: 2.5 hrs

 

 

8th Annual Santa Cruz Flats Raptor Count, Jan. 19, 2013

 

Species SECT.1 SECT. 2 SECT. 3 SECT. 4 Owling Total
Black Vulture 5 2 38 3 48
Turkey Vulture     3 2   5
White-tailed Kite            
Northern Harrier 4 9 7 5   25
Sharp-shinned Hawk     1     1
Cooper's Hawk   2 1 4   7
Harris's Hawk            
Red-tailed Hawk            
Western
16 24 64 41   145
Dark morph
4 4 3 1   12
Rufous morph
  2 2 1   5
Harlan's
  1       1
Krider's
           
Fuertes
  1 3     4
Total Red-tail 20 32 72 43   167
Ferruginous Hawk
  4       4
Light morph
           
Dark morph
           
Total Ferruginous            
Rough-legged Hawk            
Crested Caracara 17 8   5   30
American Kestrel 5 15 10 4   34
Merlin            
Richardson's
           
Taiga
           
Total Merlin            
Peregrine Falcon   1       1
Prairie Falcon 1 2 3 2   8
Barn Owl            
Western Screech-Owl            
Great Horned Owl 1       8 9
Burrowing Owl   2   1   3
             
Totals 53 77 135 69 8 342

 

Sect. 1: Pauline Theriault, Kurt Olsen, Sharon Judevine 7.5 hrs.
Sect. 2: Dick Bierman, Sue Kozancek, Bob Murray 5.45 hrs. 
Sect. 3:Mark Baron, Doug Jenness, Muriel Neddermeyer, Nathan Robert Williams 7.75 hrs. 
Sect. 4: Ray Deeney, Jim Gessaman, Tim Helentjaris, Claudia Kirschner 5.75 hrs.
Owling: 3.0 hours

 

 

7th Annual Santa Cruz Flats Raptor Count, Jan. 21, 2012

 

Species SECT.1 SECT. 2 SECT. 3 SECT. 4 Owling Total
Black Vulture 75 24 14 113
Turkey Vulture            
White-tailed Kite            
Northern Harrier 2 7 12 33   54
Sharp-shinned Hawk            
Cooper's Hawk   2 1 3   6
Harris's Hawk 2 1       3
Red-tailed Hawk            
Western
12 16 44 48   120
Dark morph
2 7 3 1   13
Rufous morph
    3 2   5
Harlan's
  1 1     2
Krider's
           
Fuertes
2 5 2 7   16
Total Red-tail 16 29 52 58   155
Ferruginous Hawk
  4 2 5   11
Light morph
           
Dark morph
           
Total Ferruginous            
Rough-legged Hawk            
Crested Caracara 6 20   7   33
American Kestrel 2 10 17 11   40
Merlin            
Richardson's
    1     1
Taiga
1 2   2   5
Total Merlin 1 2 1 2   6
Peregrine Falcon 1 1   1   3
Prairie Falcon   3 1 7   11
Barn Owl 2         2
Western Screech-Owl         1 1
Great Horned Owl       1 4 5
Burrowing Owl   1   1   1
             
Totals 107 80 110 143 5 445

 

 

Sect. 1: Pauline Theriault, Kurt Olsen, Mona Jones, Sharon Judevine, Bev Robertson 5 hrs.
Sect. 2: Farrish Sharon, Mark Sharon, Bob Murray, Lois Lorenz, and Kathe Anderson 7.25 hrs. 
Sect. 3: Doug Jenness, Nathan Robert Williams, Muriel Neddermeyer, Brad Neddermeyer, and Elaine Morrall 7.5 hrs. 
Sect. 4: Philip Kline, Jim Gessaman, Tim Helentjaris, and Claudia Kirschner 7.0 hrs.
Owling: 3.0 hours

 

6th Annual Santa Cruz Flats Raptor Count, Jan. 15, 2011

 

Species SECT.1 SECT. 2 SECT. 3 SECT. 4 Owling Total
Black Vulture   10 3 13
Turkey Vulture            
White-tailed Kite            
Northern Harrier 7 1 3 3   14
Sharp-shinned Hawk            
Cooper's Hawk     1 1   2
Harris's Hawk 4         4
Red-tailed Hawk            
Western
21 25 27 26   99
Dark morph
3 6 2     11
Rufous morph
    1     1
Harlan's
  1       1
Krider's
           
Fuertes
3     2   5
Total Red-tail 27 32 30 28   117
Ferruginous Hawk
  3   3   6
Light morph
  3   1   4
Dark morph
      1   1
Total Ferruginous           7
Rough-legged Hawk            
Crested Caracara 3 10   9   22
American Kestrel 3 11 13 10   37
Merlin            
Richardson's
    1     1
Taiga
           
Total Merlin     1     1
Peregrine Falcon   1       1
Prairie Falcon 1 2 1 2   6
Barn Owl 5     2   7
Western Screech-Owl         1 1
Great Horned Owl   2   2 6 10
Burrowing Owl   1       1
             
Totals 50 63 59 64 7 243

 

 

Sect. 1: Pauline Theriault, Kurt Olsen, Mona Jones, Sharon Judevine 6.5 hrs.
Sect. 2: Farrish Sharon, Mark Sharon, Bob Murray, Lois Lorenz, Dick Bierman, and Kathe Anderson 6.0 hrs. 
Sect. 3: Doug Jenness, Elaine Padovani, Elaine Morrall 7.5 hrs. 
Sect. 4: Philip Kline, Jim Gessaman, Julie Michael, and Morgan Jackson 7.0 hrs.
Owling: 3.0 hours

 

5th Annual Santa Cruz Flats Raptor Count, Jan. 16, 2010

 

Species SECT.1 SECT. 2 SECT. 3 Owling Total
Black Vulture 3 3
Turkey Vulture          
White-tailed Kite          
Northern Harrier 6 6 9   21
Sharp-shinned Hawk 1       1
Cooper's Hawk     1   1
Harris's Hawk 4   2   6
Red-tailed Hawk          
Western
53 30 43   126
Dark morph
6       6
Rufous morph
4   4   8
Harlan's
  1 2   3
Krider's
         
Fuertes
6 2 1   9
Total Red-tail 69 33 50   152
Ferruginous Hawk 1   3   4
Rough-legged Hawk          
Crested Caracara 27       27
American Kestrel 8 16 19   43
Merlin          
Richardson's
    1   1
Taiga
    1   1
Total Merlin     2   2
Peregrine Falcon 3   1   4
Prairie Falcon 3 2 2   7
Barn Owl   2     2
Western Screech-Owl       1 1
Great Horned Owl   2   2 4
Burrowing Owl          
           
Totals 125 61 89 3 278

Sect. 1: Farrish Sharon, Mark Sharon, Bob Murray, Lois Lorenz, and Kathe Anderson 6.75 hrs.
Sect. 2: Philip Kline, Jim Gessaman, Julie Michael, and Chris Duncan 6.5 hrs. 
Sect. 3: Doug Jenness, Elaine Padovani, Cheryl Huizanga, and Prasanna Surakanti 7.25 hrs. 
Owling: 2 hours

 

 

Santa Cruz Flats Raptor Count, Jan. 17, 2009 

 

SPECIES
SECT. 1
SECT. 2
SECT. 3
SECT. 4
Owling
Total
Black Vulture 14   66 2   82
Turkey Vulture 1         1
White-tailed Kite   4 2 2   8
Northern Harrier 2 21 7 5   35
Sharp-shinned Hawk            
Cooper's Hawk 1 1 3 1   6
Harris's Hawk 2         2
Red-tailed Hawk            
Western
18 32 46 34   130
Dark morph
1 4 2     7
Rufous morph
2   1 5   8
 Harlan's 
  1   1   2
Krider's
           
Fuertes
7 9   4   20
Total Red-tails 28 46 49 44   167
Ferruginous Hawk   5 1 3   9
Crested Caracara 10 1   2   13
American Kestrel 9 22 25 6   62
Merlin            
Richardson's
  1       1
Taiga
    1 1   1
Total Merlins   1 1 1   3
Peregrine Falcon     1 1   2
Prairie Falcon       3   3
Barn Owl 6 1       7
Great Horned Owl   2   2 4 8
Burrowing Owl            
             
Totals 73 104 155 72 4 408

Sect. 1: Pauline Theriault, Kurt Olsen, Mona Jones, Sharon Judevine 7.0 hours
Sect. 2: Melody Kehl, Linda Figueroa, Carla Danforth 8.0 hours
Sect. 3: Doug Jenness, Elaine Padovani, Philip Kline, and Karen Hochgraf 7.0 hours
Sect. 4: Darlene Smyth, Morgan Jackson, John Harned, Starr Saphir 6.5 hours
Owling: 2 hours

 

Santa Cruz Flats Raptor Count, Jan. 19, 2008                                                     

 

SPECIES SECT. 1 SECT. 2 SECT. 3 OWLING TOTAL
Black Vulture 1 1
Turkey Vulture          
White-tailed Kite          
Northern Harrier 22 8 6   36
Sharp-shinned Hawk          
Cooper’s Hawk 1       1
Red-tailed Hawk          
Western
66 47 35   148
Dark Morph
3 3 6   12
Rufous Morph
1 3 1    5
                                     Harlan’s          
Fuertes
  2     2
Krider’s
         
Total Red-tailed Hawk 70 55 42   167
Ferruginous Hawk 4 1     5
Crested Caracara 8       8
American Kestrel 24 22 12   58
Merlin          
Taiga
1   1   2
                  Richardson's
  1     1
Total Merlin 1 1 1   3
Peregrine Falcon   1     1
Prairie Falcon 5 2 1   8
Barn Owl 1 1 1 1 4
Great Horned Owl       5 5
Burrowing Owl 1   3   4
Totals 137 91 67 6 301

SECT. 1=Darlene Smyth, Morgan Jackson, Scott Schuette 6.50 hours
SECT. 2=Doug Jenness, Elaine  Padovani   7.50 hours
SECT. 3=Kurt Theriault, Mona Jones, Robin Shambach, Pauline Theriault 7.0 hours
Owling: 2 hours

 

Santa Cruz Flats Raptor Survey, Jan. 27, 2007

 

SPECIES SECT. 1 SECT. 2 SECT. 3 TOTAL
Black Vulture     47 47
Turkey Vulture     1 1
White-tailed Kite   1 1 2
Northern Harrier 8 11 11 30
Sharp-shinned Hawk 3   2 5
Cooper’s Hawk 1 2 1 4
Red-tailed Hawk           
Western
43 57 43 143
Dark Morph
  3 4 7
Rufous Morph
4 2   6
Harlan’s
  3 1 4
Fuertes
    2 2
Krider’s
1      1
Total Red-tailed Hawk 48 65 50 163
Ferruginous Hawk 3 3 3 9
Crested Caracara 2   18 20
American Kestrel 15 23 17 55
Merlin        
Taiga
4 1   5
Richardson's
  2   2
Total Merlin 4 3   7
Peregrine Falcon 1     1
Prairie Falcon 2 1 4 7
Barn Owl     6 6
Great Horned Owl 1     1
Burrowing Owl     1 1
Totals 89 109 161 359

SECT. 1=Darlene Smyth, John Yerger, Morgan Jackson, Scott Schuette 6.0 hours
SECT. 2=Doug Jenness, Elaine Padovani, Michael Weinholt, Tom Grogan  7.5 hours
SECT. 3= Diane Whiteaker, Linda Figueroa, Melody Kehl, Nancy Hillstromb, Pauline Theriault 11.0 hours

 

Santa Cruz Flats Raptor Survey, Jan. 21, 2006

 

SPECIES SECT. 1 SECT. 2 SECT. 3 TOTAL
Black Vulture     2 2
Turkey Vulture        
White-tailed Kite   1 1 2
Northern Harrier 18 15 8 41
Sharp-shinned Hawk     2 2
Cooper’s Hawk 2 3 1 6
Red-tailed Hawk        
Western
65 50 61 176
Dark Morph
8 3   11
Rufous Morph
1 1 3 5
Harlan’s
1 2 2 5
Fuertes
    1 1
Total Red-tailed Hawk 75 56 67 198
Ferruginous Hawk 3 3   6
Crested Caracara 1   1 2
American Kestrel 34 13 16 63
Merlin     2 2
Peregrine Falcon 1     1
Prairie Falcon 5 1   6
Barn Owl   2 3 5
Burrowing Owl   1   1
Totals 139 95 103 337

SECT. 1=Keith Kamper, Janine Spencer, Kurt Theriault  7.75 hours
SECT. 2=Carla Danforth, Doug Jenness, Robin Shambach 7.25 hours
SECT. 3=Linda Figueroa, Melody Kehl, PaulineTheriault 7.00 hours

©2005
HOME | REPORT SIGHTINGS | PHOTOS | BIRDING | JOURNAL | ABOUT US | CHECKLISTS | AZ BIRD COMMITTEE | EVENTS | LINKS